BASS Rankings - Movers and Shakers - Borumba

Tournaments and Tactics for bream, bass and barra anglers

Moderators: Big_unit, Simon Goldsmith, Stephen Booth, chris byrnes, Steve Morgan, Elliot Fooks

Locked
marcel_krieger
Keen Angler
Keen Angler
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: ABT Office

BASS Rankings - Movers and Shakers - Borumba

Post by marcel_krieger » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:06 pm

After a tough fishing weekend at Borumba, Neil Scott joins the Tournament Winners list with a debut cheque of $3000.

Adrian Melchior's 2nd place, puts him on top of the AOY hunt. Scoring 3 x 90+ scores for a total of 285 of a possible 300. Being the second QLD event there are a few guys hot on his heels with 2 Top Ten finishes, can they put it together at Monduran or will it all be played out at the Lake Glenbawn Major.

Some movement in the Top 10 Rankings and Tim Morgan is now ranked the No.1 Bass Angler in Australia.

Ranking Previous Change First Name Surname State Points
1 3 2 Tim Morgan QLD 316
2 1 -1 Stephen Kanowski QLD 306
3 2 -1 Carl Jocumsen QLD 304
4 4 0 Craig Simmons QLD 254
5 8 3 David Young QLD 214
6 5 -1 Matthew Mott QLD 211
7 6 -1 Kerry Symes QLD 207
8 9 1 Stephen Almond NSW 193
9 7 -2 Harry Watson QLD 191
10 10 0 Justin Scott NSW 178

Here are the top guys who did some climbing on the weekend.

Ranking Previous Change First Name Surname State Points
89 111 22 Paul Cooper QLD 13
26 41 15 Alan McNamara NSW 118
98 110 12 Gary Sturdy QLD 8
42 53 11 Neil Scott NSW 88
96 107 11 Todd Cormack QLD 8
11 21 10 Adrian Melchior QLD 172
21 31 10 Baden Sparrow QLD 138
53 63 10 Kylie Cornish NSW 62
62 72 10 Glyn Barkhuisen QLD 40
75 85 10 Jody Vernon NSW 25
87 97 10 Bill Schloss QLD 14

With the loss of the 2006 BP/Boondooma round, here are the list of fallers. Incidently this was won by Harry Watson and was Schoey's last event.

Ranking Previous Change First Name Surname State Points
121 84 -37 Ray Sargent QLD 0
122 88 -34 John Schofield QLD 0
120 87 -33 Dale Mullins QLD 0
50 35 -15 Trevor Stead QLD 68
23 11 -12 Colin Singleton QLD 136
85 73 -12 Josh Batterson NSW 16
33 24 -9 Mick Clarke NSW 103
113 105 -8 Ron Scott NSW 1
114 106 -8 Andrew Stubbs NSW 1
25 18 -7 David Green QLD 128
107 100 -7 Dave Trinder NSW 5
108 101 -7 Steve Bechly QLD 4
Cheers,

Marcel Krieger

ABT 07 3387 0888

Bruce Anderson
Angler
Angler
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Orange NSW

Post by Bruce Anderson » Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:50 pm

Good to see a few more NSW Blues up on the leader board at Borumba as well.
Last edited by Bruce Anderson on Tue Jun 17, 2008 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

marcel_krieger
Keen Angler
Keen Angler
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: ABT Office

Post by marcel_krieger » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:38 pm

After a tip from our Somerset hero Spiro, I have checked some past results and amended some scores. Our top ten remains the same but Harry had dipped out on some points from St.Clair 07.

Amended Top 10.

Ranking Previous First Name Surname State Points
1 3 Tim Morgan QLD 307
2 1 Stephen Kanowski QLD 297
3 2 Carl Jocumsen QLD 294
4 4 Craig Simmons QLD 242
5 6 Kerry Symes QLD 207
6 7 Harry Watson QLD 206
7 8 David Young QLD 205
8 5 Matthew Mott QLD 202
9 9 Stephen Almond NSW 184
10 10 Justin Scott NSW 169
Cheers,

Marcel Krieger

ABT 07 3387 0888

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests